Privacy Policy

Effective: 16 September 2021.

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the RIIDE Pty Ltd (collectively ” RIIDE,” ” we,” ” us,” or ” our“). We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience whilst being transparent in the way we handle your personal information.

RIIDE Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features, such as registering an account or customer support, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to account information like your full name, mobile number, address and other sensitive information. For some services, in order to verify your identity and for the prevention of fraud, we require photos of your government-issued driver’s licence (both front and back) as well as a photo with you holding the card.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or enabling app functionality. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. RIIDE PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

User information may be stored overseas in the European Union, which binds how your data is handled to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulations, on top of the standards set out by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used both internally, and through Google, for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

This website uses the analytics tool Google Analytics. The service transmits website traffic data to Google servers, that may be located outside of Australia. The service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by these analytics tools to help us understand website traffic and usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by analytics tool providers in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RIIDE PTY LTD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site, our apps, or our other services.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. RIIDE PTY LTD reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

RIIDE PTY LTD welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
RIIDE PTY LTD,
L 13 50 Cavill Ave, Surfers Paradise QLD 4212


E-mail: [email protected]

Scroll to Top